Request for FCC Declaratory Ruling on Clear Channel
[…] Thus, conditioning of airplay upon the waiver of digital performance right royalties clearly violates the letter and spirit of the “voluntary agreement.” Simply put, Clear Channel is charging a price for airplay by bartering airplay in exchange for waiver of the digital performance right. So, too, does the conditioning of airplay upon the waiver of digital performance right royalties constitute “consideration” within the meaning of 47 USC §317 of the Communications Act, as implemented by the Commission at 47 CFR §73.1212.
As set forth above, 47 USC §317, as implemented by the Commission at 47 CFR §73.1212, provides that any carriage of program matter which is provided in exchange for consideration of any kind must be announced as or “paid for or furnished as the case may be, by such person [as provided the consideration].” Accordingly, it is clear that, since all music provided under the Clear Channel Contract is provided in exchange for consideration and must be identified on air as having been “sponsored,” “paid for” or “furnished.”
Conclusion